Call us now! 0330 123 9199

Privacy Policy

1.     Introduction

This privacy policy explains how we use the information we process about you and your rights in respect of this information.
You agree that by providing your personal data to us, you are consenting to its use as detailed in the sections below. When you are providing personal data about others, you have the consent of these individuals to supply us with their personal data. We may be unable to offer you any of our products or services unless you provide explicit consent for the collection and use of sensitive personal data under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

2.     Who we are

We, us, our means Gamstad No. 1 Limited trading as Profile PI. We are the data controller of the personal data that you provide to us.

2.1          How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or the information we hold about you by writing to us at:

Profile PI
Harrogate Business Centre
Hookstone Avenue
Harrogate
HG2 8ER

Or email: info@profilepi.co.uk

2.2          Products

Professional commercial insurance products including Professional Indemnity, Office, Restaurant, Hotel & Guesthouse, Event and Tradesman & Contractors Insurance.

3.     How we use your information

When you contact us, whether by phone, email, through our websites or otherwise, we collect information about you when you get a quote for insurance, when you buy one of our insurance policies or when you make a claim under your insurance policy. We only collect information that’s relevant to the insurance products we provide. If you don’t provide this information, we will be unable to offer you insurance.

3.1       What type of information do we collect

Personal information provided by you:

  • Title
  • Name
  • Address
  • Contact details including email address and telephone numbers
  • Date of birth
  • Occupation

Financial information provided by you:

  • Bank details
  • Details of county Court Judgements (CCJs) and bankruptcy
  • Transactions and payments made to us for your policy

Sensitive personal information provided by you:

  • Your physical or mental health or condition, or the physical or mental health or condition of other members of your household to be covered by the insurance;
  • Any criminal offence or alleged criminal offence committed by you or other members to be covered by the insurance

Information about what you are insuring:

  • Proposal form to be completed about you and your business
  • Level of cover required

Information about your insurance history provided by you:

  • Quotes for insurance
  • Your insurance history
  • Claims details

4.     Why do we use your information

The information we collect may be used by us, our employees and service providers who are acting under our instruction, for these reasons:

  1. To provide you with a quote including, verifying your identity and assessing your application for insurance.
  2. To administer and manage your insurance policy including the purchase of your policy, managing your policy, renewal of your policy and the cancellation or lapse of your policy.
  3. To handle claims made against an insurance policy.
  4. To prevent and detect fraud or money laundering including investigating suspicions of fraud and money laundering.
  5. To carry out internal analysis to support the pricing of insurance products and related services including, monitoring customer demographics, market trends or pricing analysis.
  6. To conduct credit reference checks and to assess your application for credit, including make decisions about credit.
  7. To recover any debt that you owe to us.
  8. For training purposes to improve your customer experience.
  9. For reinsurance purposes.
  10. To comply with legal and regulatory requirements.
  11. To market additional products and services to you.
  12. To record your marketing preferences in connection with products and services.
  13. We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

We must always have a legal basis for processing your information. For each purposes of processing your information, we have set out our legal basis here.

4.1          Insurance Policy Renewals

For all of our annual policies, we will contact your prior to your policy expiration date with details of whether we can provide you with another insurance policy and the price of the policy, if you choose to stay with us.

For some of our policies, they will automatically renew so that you have continuity of cover. This means you need to contact us advising that you do not wish to renew otherwise the policy will automatically renew. We will always make it clear in your renewal letter if this will happen and we will always give you enough time to cancel.

4.2          Fraud prevention and detection

If you make a claim against one of our insurance policies, we will carry out checks with fraud prevention agencies and databases as detailed in this list. This helps us to prevent and detect fraud and money laundering.

If we suspect fraudulent behaviour, we may not be able to accept your claim. We investigate potentially fraudulent claims and where appropriate, we will use surveillance to assist our investigation. We may appoint fraud investigation and surveillance suppliers that are local to you to conduct these investigations on our behalf.

We will keep a record of individuals and any associated investigations to prevent and detect future fraud or money laundering.

Where we give you (or where you have chosen) a pasword which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.  We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

4.3          Automated decisions

You have the right to obtain human intervention for any of our automated decisions – detailed below. If you object to an automated decision, we may not be able to offer you an insurance quotation or renewal.

4.4          Offering an insurance policy and pricing

We use your personal information to assess your application for insurance and when we can offer you insurance, we use price rating tools. We assess your insurance risk and an automated decision is produced on whether we can offer you insurance. When we can offer insurance, we use price rating tools to assess you insurance risk and product an automated decision on the price you will need to pay.

5.     How we share your information

In order to sell, manage and provide our products and services, prevent fraud and comply with legal and regulatory requirements, we may need to share your information with third parties, including:

  • Insurers
    Your policy is underwritten by Beazley Insurance Solutions Limited or Anglo Pacific Consultants (London) Limited, for the purposes of providing you with insurance cover we are required to pass your information to the relevant insurer in accordance with our agreement with them
  • Reinsurers
    In certain cases, we transfer some or all of the insurance risk (reinsuring) to another specialist reinsurance company.
  • Regulators
    • Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO)
    • Financial Conduct Authority (FCA)
    • Financial Ombudsman Service (FOS)
  • Fraud prevention agencies shown here
  • Crime prevention agencies, including the police
  • Suppliers carrying out a service on our, or your behalf
    Across all of our products, we use computer software and technology suppliers that provide systems, software and technology so that we can offer our products and services.
    All other categories of suppliers and when they are used are set out below by insurance product.

We use the following suppliers:

  • When you make a claim, we appoint a relevant valuation supplier to assess the value of your business.
  • For some claims, we appoint a loss adjustor to assess the damage.
  • For some claims, we will agree to restore, reinstate or replace damage to your commercial buildings. We appoint specialist companies to carry out restorations, reinstatements and replacements.
  • Where required, we will appoint an appropriate legal company to assist us with technical and legal requirements.
  • If you are making an overseas claim, we will instruct appropriate local suppliers when required so that we can handle your claim.

In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.  In the event that we sell any business, personal data held by us about our customers will be one of the transferred assets.

 6.     Marketing

Precision will contact you from time to time by telephone, post, email, social media or SMS to keep you informed with news, or our range of products and services.

You can object to direct marketing at any stage and we will not send you any marketing materials unless you opt back in. You can do this by either giving your consent on our website or by emailing us on info@profilepi.co.uk and we will update your preferences.

7.     International Transfers

Under data protection law, when personal information is being transferred outside the European Economic Area (EEA), we as data controller, are under an obligation to ensure that such transfers are performed in a manner that ensures that your personal information is adequately protected.

8.     Your Rights

Under data protection laws, you have the following rights:

  • to withdraw your consent where we are processing your information under the legal basis of consent or explicit consent
  • to ask for access to the personal information held about you by us
  • to ask for your personal information to be ported to yourself or another company
  • to ask us to correct your personal information
  • to ask us to delete your personal information
  • to ask us to restrict or to object to the processing of your personal information
  • to object to direct marketing
  • to object to a decision made by automated means including profiling
  • to complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office about our processing of your personal information www.ico.org.uk/concerns/

If you would like to know more about your rights, you can find out more information on the ICO’s website:
https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr-individual-rights/

You can exercise these rights by contacting the Precision Data Protection Officer in writing at the following address:

Profile PI
Harrogate Business Centre
Hookstone Avenue
Harrogate
HG2 8ER

Or email: info@profile.co.uk

Please provide your name, address, policy/claim number and details of the information you require. Once we have received your request, we will have 1 month to respond.

If you are not satisfied with our use of your personal data or our response to any request by you to exercise any of your rights or if you think that we have breached the GDPR, then you have the right to complain to the ICO. Please see below for contact details of the ICO:

England

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 (national rate)

Email: casework@ico.org.uk

Scotland

Information Commissioner’s Office
45 Melville Street
Edinburgh
EH3 7HL

Tel: 0131 244 9001

Email: scotland@ico.org.uk

Wales

Information Commissioner’s Office
2nd Floor
Churchill House
Churchill Way
Cardiff
CF10 2HH

Tel: 029 2067 8400

Email: wales@ico.org.uk

Northern Ireland

Information Commissioner’s Office
3rd Floor
14 Cromac Place
Belfast
BT7 2JB

Tel: 0303 123 1114 (local rate) or 028 9027 8757 (national rate)

Email: ni@ico.org.uk

9.     How long we keep your information for

A key principle of GDPR is that data is retained for only as long as it is reasonable, and is retained in accordance with the uses for which the data is collected.

Please see the attached document which details our retention strategy.

10.  Cookies

We may use cookies (small text files which we store on your computer when you visit our site) to deliver a better and more personalised interaction. They enable us to recognise you when you return to our site, store information about your preferences, and improve the way your searches are processed. They also enable us to generate statistics about the number of visitors we have and how they use our site and the internet. You can set your browser to reject our cookies if you wish (you should consult your browser help section for details), but this might restrict your use of our site.

For more information on the cookies used by our site, please refer to our Cookie Statement.

11.  Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites. This Privacy Policy only applies to this website and the services and products we provide; when you link to other websites you should read the separate privacy policies on those sites.